Elemi
(Canarium luzonicum)
Has similar properties and uses as Frankincense; in fact, it is known
throughout the world as the ‘poor man’s
frankincense’. Elemi is more ‘citrusy’ in
aroma than Frankincense, but still has that distinctive spicy-peppery
quality. Use it for chronic bronchitis, childbirth, dry coughs,
infected cuts and gangrene, breast inflammations, allergic rashes,
chapped skin, ulcers, and wounds. Elemi makes a wonderful addition to
blends intended for skin care and rejuvenation - particularly for cuts
with infection or even gangrene. Consider for use with breast or
uterine infections. See Frankincense for additional uses.
Therapeutic Properties: Anti-catarrhal, anti-depressant, antiseptic, expectorant, calming.
Application: May be used as a poultice or compress for infected areas and abscess;
dilute and use as a massage oil, add to a bath, apply to appropriate
areas of the feet, directly on area of concern.
Aromatic: Pleasant when diffused, might be used in times of stress or mental
exhaustion or to combat bronchial or sinus infections, often used during mediation to calm and center.
Contraindications: None known